Shopping Cart: 0 item(s)

Arena Football League iron ons

The Arena Football League (AFL) is the highest level of professional indoor American football in the United States. It is currently the third longest-running professional football league in North America, after the Canadian Football League and the National Football League. It was founded in 1987 by Jim Foster. It is played indoors on a smaller field than American football, resulting in a faster-paced and higher-scoring game. The sport was invented in the early 1980s and patented by Foster, a former executive of the United States Football League and the National Football League.

Formerly

Arena Football 1 (2010)
NET 10 Wireless AFL (2012–2014)

Sport

Arena football

Founded

1987

President

Jerry Kurz

Commissioner

Scott Butera

Inaugural season

1987

No. of teams

12

Country

United States

Most recent champion(s)

Arizona Rattlers (5th title)

Most titles

Tampa Bay Storm
Arizona Rattlers (5 titles)

TV partner(s)

CBS Sports Network
ESPN

Sponsor(s)

NET10 Wireless

Founder

Jim Foster

Official website

ArenaFootball.com

If you are interested in Arena Football League, it is time to make Arena Football League theme t shirts, costumes, jerseys, backpacks, etc with iron on transfers.











linez
links
Copyright © 2012 Irononsticker.com All rights reserved.RSS New Products Feed